Capitals of Asia

Last reviewed on 2026-10-24.

Quick answer: Asia itself has no capital — it is a continent, not a country. Each of the 49 Asian countries covered on this site has its own capital, from Beijing, New Delhi and Tokyo to Riyadh, Tashkent and Jakarta. The full list, with region and map coordinates for every capital, is in the table of all 49 Asian capitals below, followed by a separate ASEAN capitals table.

Every one of the 49 countries of Asia has a designated capital, but the role those capitals play varies a great deal. Some are the seat of government, the largest city, the financial centre, and the cultural heart all at once — Bangkok, Tokyo, Seoul. Others are deliberately small administrative cities placed away from the main commercial hub: Naypyidaw in Myanmar, Astana in Kazakhstan, Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte just outside Colombo. A few are split: Israel governs from Jerusalem while most foreign embassies stay in Tel Aviv. This page lists each capital by region, with a short note on what makes it distinct, and links through to the full country profile.

All 49 Asian capitals

The table lists every country covered on AsiaMap.net in alphabetical order, with its capital, the region used on this site, and the approximate latitude and longitude of the city centre in decimal degrees. Negative latitudes are south of the Equator. Capitals marked with an asterisk have a special status explained in the next section.

CountryCapitalRegionLatitudeLongitude
AfghanistanKabulSouth Asia34.5369.18
ArmeniaYerevanWest Asia40.1844.51
AzerbaijanBakuWest Asia40.4049.88
BahrainManamaWest Asia26.2250.58
BangladeshDhakaSouth Asia23.8190.41
BhutanThimphuSouth Asia27.4789.64
BruneiBandar Seri BegawanSoutheast Asia4.89114.94
CambodiaPhnom PenhSoutheast Asia11.56104.92
ChinaBeijingEast Asia39.90116.41
CyprusNicosiaWest Asia35.1733.36
GeorgiaTbilisiWest Asia41.7244.79
IndiaNew DelhiSouth Asia28.6177.21
IndonesiaJakarta*Southeast Asia-6.21106.85
IranTehranSouth Asia35.6951.39
IraqBaghdadWest Asia33.3244.37
IsraelJerusalem*West Asia31.7735.21
JapanTokyoEast Asia35.69139.69
JordanAmmanWest Asia31.9535.93
KazakhstanAstanaCentral Asia51.1771.45
KuwaitKuwait CityWest Asia29.3847.98
KyrgyzstanBishkekCentral Asia42.8774.57
LaosVientianeSoutheast Asia17.98102.63
LebanonBeirutWest Asia33.8935.50
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur*Southeast Asia3.14101.69
MaldivesMaléSouth Asia4.1873.51
MongoliaUlaanbaatarEast Asia47.89106.91
MyanmarNaypyidawSoutheast Asia19.7696.08
NepalKathmanduSouth Asia27.7285.32
North KoreaPyongyangEast Asia39.04125.76
OmanMuscatWest Asia23.5958.38
PakistanIslamabadSouth Asia33.6873.05
PalestineRamallah (administrative seat)*West Asia31.9035.20
PhilippinesManilaSoutheast Asia14.60120.98
QatarDohaWest Asia25.2951.53
Saudi ArabiaRiyadhWest Asia24.7146.68
SingaporeSingaporeSoutheast Asia1.29103.85
South KoreaSeoulEast Asia37.57126.98
Sri LankaSri Jayawardenepura Kotte*South Asia6.8979.92
SyriaDamascusWest Asia33.5136.28
TaiwanTaipeiEast Asia25.03121.57
TajikistanDushanbeCentral Asia38.5668.79
ThailandBangkokSoutheast Asia13.76100.50
Timor-LesteDiliSoutheast Asia-8.56125.57
TurkeyAnkaraWest Asia39.9332.86
TurkmenistanAshgabatCentral Asia37.9658.33
United Arab EmiratesAbu DhabiWest Asia24.4554.38
UzbekistanTashkentCentral Asia41.3069.24
VietnamHanoiSoutheast Asia21.03105.85
YemenSana’a*West Asia15.3744.19

Coordinates are rounded to two decimal places (roughly 1 km) and mark the city centre, not a specific building. A shorter version of this list without coordinates is on the capitals of Asian countries list page.

ASEAN capitals with coordinates

The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has 11 member states. Timor-Leste was admitted as the eleventh member in October 2025, joining the ten countries that had made up the bloc since 1999. The last column gives the approximate straight-line (great-circle) distance from Manila, which is useful for comparing the Philippine capital with its neighbours.

Member stateCapitalLatitudeLongitudeDistance from Manila
BruneiBandar Seri Begawan4.89114.94c. 1,270 km
CambodiaPhnom Penh11.56104.92c. 1,770 km
IndonesiaJakarta-6.21106.85c. 2,790 km
LaosVientiane17.98102.63c. 1,990 km
MalaysiaKuala Lumpur3.14101.69c. 2,470 km
MyanmarNaypyidaw19.7696.08c. 2,700 km
PhilippinesManila14.60120.98—
SingaporeSingapore1.29103.85c. 2,390 km
ThailandBangkok13.76100.50c. 2,210 km
Timor-LesteDili-8.56125.57c. 2,620 km
VietnamHanoi21.03105.85c. 1,750 km

Seen from Manila, the nearest ASEAN capital is Bandar Seri Begawan on Borneo, and the farthest is Jakarta. To check straight-line distances between any two capitals, use the distance calculator.

Capitals with a special status

How a city becomes a capital

Capitals usually accumulate the role through history rather than design. Many Asian capitals are the same imperial cities they have been for centuries — Beijing has been a capital under several dynasties; Kyoto held the role in Japan for more than a thousand years before Tokyo took over; Damascus and Baghdad have been seats of power since antiquity. Others were shaped by colonial rule: the Spanish made Manila their capital in 1571 and the Dutch built Batavia (now Jakarta) from 1619, and both ports were kept as capitals at independence. Hanoi is older still — as Thăng Long it became the Vietnamese capital in 1010 — and later also served as the capital of French Indochina.

A smaller group of capitals were planned and moved deliberately. Naypyidaw was built and announced as Myanmar’s capital in 2005 to relocate the seat of government from Yangon. Kazakhstan moved its capital from Almaty to what is now Astana in 1997 to anchor the centre of the country and reduce the dominance of the south-east. Bhutan’s capital, Thimphu, only acquired the role in 1961 when the kingdom modernised its administration. Pakistan did the same in the 1960s, moving its capital from the port of Karachi to the newly built Islamabad in the north. These planned capitals are usually smaller than the city they replaced: Karachi, Almaty and Yangon all remain their countries’ largest cities.

South Asia

Southeast Asia

East Asia

Central Asia

West Asia

Quick patterns to notice

Capital city records in Asia

Frequently asked questions

What is the capital of Asia?

Asia has no capital. It is a continent, not a country or a political union, so there is no single capital city for Asia as a whole. Each of the 49 Asian countries listed on this page has its own capital, such as Beijing for China, New Delhi for India and Tokyo for Japan.

How many capital cities are there in Asia?

This site covers 49 Asian countries, so it lists 49 capitals. Other lists give slightly different totals depending on whether they count Taiwan, Palestine and Cyprus, and whether they include countries that straddle Europe and Asia, such as Russia.

What are the capitals of Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore?

The capital of Thailand is Bangkok, the capital of Malaysia is Kuala Lumpur (with many federal government offices in nearby Putrajaya), and Singapore is a city-state whose capital is Singapore itself.

Which Asian country has the longest capital city name?

Sri Lanka has the longest official capital name in Asia: Sri Jayawardenepura Kotte, ahead of Bandar Seri Begawan in Brunei. Thailand holds a different record: the full ceremonial name of Bangkok, which begins Krung Thep Maha Nakhon, is often cited as the longest place name in the world.

What are the capitals of the ASEAN member states?

The 11 ASEAN capitals are Bandar Seri Begawan (Brunei), Phnom Penh (Cambodia), Jakarta (Indonesia), Vientiane (Laos), Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia), Naypyidaw (Myanmar), Manila (the Philippines), Singapore, Bangkok (Thailand), Dili (Timor-Leste) and Hanoi (Vietnam). Timor-Leste became the eleventh member in October 2025.

How far is Manila from other Southeast Asian capitals?

Measured in a straight line, Manila is about 1,270 km from Bandar Seri Begawan, about 1,750 km from Hanoi, about 2,210 km from Bangkok, about 2,390 km from Singapore and about 2,790 km from Jakarta. Bandar Seri Begawan is the nearest ASEAN capital to Manila and Jakarta the farthest.

Is the capital always the largest city in an Asian country?

No. Several Asian capitals are smaller than their country’s main commercial city, including Naypyidaw (Yangon is larger), Astana (Almaty), Islamabad (Karachi and Lahore), Ankara (Istanbul), Hanoi (Ho Chi Minh City) and Abu Dhabi (Dubai).

Why do Israel and Palestine have disputed capitals?

Israel designates Jerusalem as its capital, while Palestine claims East Jerusalem as its capital and its administration is based in Ramallah. The status of Jerusalem is internationally disputed, and most countries keep their embassies to Israel in the Tel Aviv area.

Test yourself

If you want to drill the capital-to-country pairings, the Asia map quiz asks you to click the correct country on the map for each prompt. You can also browse capitals by region: South Asia, Southeast Asia, East Asia, Central Asia, and West Asia. To compare every capital’s location at a glance, the search box on the main Asia map also finds a country when you type its capital.

Related pages